• U.S.

Time Magazine Masthead

6 minute read
TIME

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF: Jason McManus

EDITORIAL DIRECTOR: Henry Muller

EDITOR OF NEW MEDIA: Walter Isaacson

TIME INC.

CHAIRMAN: Reginald K. Brack Jr.

PRESIDENT, CEO: Don Logan

Founders: Briton Hadden 1898-1929 Henry R. Luce 1898-1967

MANAGING EDITOR: James R. Gaines

DEPUTY MANAGING EDITOR: John F. Stacks

EXECUTIVE EDITORS: Richard Duncan, James Kelly

ASSISTANT MANAGING EDITORS: Joelle Attinger, Stephen Koepp, Christopher Porterfield

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS: Andrew Blau

SENIOR EDITORS: Lee Aitken, Charles P. Alexander, Howard Chua-Eoan, James Collins, Marta Fitzgerald Dorion (Operations), Nancy Gibbs, Bruce Handy, Johanna McGeary, Priscilla Painton, Barrett Seaman (Special Projects)

ART DIRECTOR: Arthur Hochstein

CHIEF OF RESEARCH: Betty Satterwhite Sutter

PICTURE EDITOR: Michele Stephenson

ADMINISTRATIVE EDITOR: Suzanne Davis

COPY CHIEF: Susan L. Blair PRODUCTION MANAGER: Gail Music

SENIOR WRITERS: Margaret Carlson, George J. Church, Richard Corliss, Martha Duffy, Philip Elmer-DeWitt, Paul Gray, John Greenwald, Robert Hughes, Richard Lacayo, Eugene Linden, Lance Morrow, Bruce W. Nelan, Jill Smolowe, Richard Zoglin

ASSOCIATE EDITORS: Richard Behar, Janice Castro, Christine Gorman, Sophfronia Scott Gregory, Michael D. Lemonick, Thomas McCarroll, Marguerite Michaels, Anastasia Toufexis, David Van Biema

STAFF WRITERS: Ginia Bellafante, Christopher John Farley, Kevin Fedarko

CONTRIBUTORS: Bonnie Angelo, Laurence I. Barrett, Jesse Birnbaum, Nina Burleigh, Stanley W. Cloud, Jay Cocks, Barbara Ehrenreich, John Elson, Pico Iyer, Edward L. Jamieson (Consulting Editor), Leon Jaroff, Gregory Jaynes, Michael Kinsley, Charles Krauthammer, John Rothchild, Richard Schickel, Walter Shapiro, R.Z. Sheppard, John Skow, Martha Smilgis, Mark Alan Stamaty, Richard Stengel, Andrew Tobias, Claudia Wallis, Michael Walsh, Robert Wright ASSISTANT EDITORS: Ursula Nadasdy de Gallo, Andrea Dorfman, Brigid O’Hara-Forster, William Tynan, Sidney Urquhart, Jane Van Tassel (Department Heads); Bernard Baumohl, David Bjerklie, Val Castronovo, Georgia Harbison, Ratu Kamlani, Sue Raffety, Susan M. Reed, Elizabeth Rudulph, Susanne Washburn, Linda Young

REPORTERS: Elizabeth L. Bland, Hannah Bloch, Barbara Burke, Tresa Chambers, Tom Curry, Kathryn Jackson Fallon, Janice M. Horowitz, Jeanette Isaac, Daniel S. Levy, Lina Lofaro, Lisa McLaughlin, Lawrence Mondi, Alice Park, Michael Quinn, Jeffery C. Rubin, Andrea Sachs, Alain L. Sanders, David Seideman, Sribala Subramanian, David E. Thigpen

COPY DESK: Barbara Dudley Davis, Judith Anne Paul, Shirley Barden Zimmerman (Deputies); Dora Fairchild, Evelyn Hannon, Jill Ward (Copy Coordinators); Minda Bikman, Doug Bradley, Robert Braine, Bruce Christopher Carr, Barbara Collier, Julia Van Buren Dickey, Irene Gashurov, Judith Kales, Sharon Kapnick, Claire Knopf, Jeannine Laverty, Ellin Martens, Peter J. McGullam, M.M. Merwin, Maria A. Paul, Jane Rigney, Elyse Segelken, Terry Stoller, Amelia Weiss (Copy Editors)

CORRESPONDENTS: Joelle Attinger (Chief), Richard Hornik (Deputy, Foreign), Janice C. Simpson (Deputy, Domestic) Chief Political Correspondent: Michael Kramer Washington Contributing Editor: Hugh Sidey Senior Correspondents: David Aikman, Jonathan Beaty, Sandra Burton, J. Madeleine Nash, Richard N. Ostling, Paul A. Witteman National Correspondents: Margot Hornblower, Jon D. Hull, Jack E. White Diplomatic Correspondent: J.F.O. McAllister Washington: Dan Goodgame, Ann Blackman, James Carney, Michael Duffy, Jay Peterzell, Suneel Ratan, Elaine Shannon, Ann M. Simmons, Dick Thompson, Mark Thompson, Karen Tumulty, Douglas Waller, Adam Zagorin, Melissa August New York: John Moody, Edward Barnes, Massimo Calabresi, John F. Dickerson, Jenifer Mattos Boston: Sam Allis Chicago: Elizabeth Taylor, Wendy Cole Detroit: William McWhirter Atlanta: Michael Riley Austin: S.C. Gwynne Miami: Cathy Booth, Tammerlin Drummond Los Angeles: Jordan Bonfante, Jeanne McDowell, Sylvester Monroe, Jeffrey Ressner, James Willwerth, Patrick E. Cole San Francisco: David S. Jackson Denver: Richard Woodbury

Europe: James O. Jackson London: Barry Hillenbrand Paris: Thomas Sancton Brussels: Jay Branegan Bonn: Bruce van Voorst Central Europe: James L. Graff Moscow: John Kohan, Sally B. Donnelly Rome: Greg Burke Istanbul: James Wilde Jerusalem: Lisa Beyer Cairo: Dean Fischer Beirut: Lara Marlowe Nairobi: Andrew Purvis Johannesburg: Scott MacLeod New Delhi: Jefferson Penberthy Beijing: Jaime A. FlorCruz Hong Kong: William Dowell Southeast Asia: Frank Gibney Jr. Tokyo: Edward W. Desmond Ottawa: Gavin Scott Latin America: Laura Lopez

Administration: Susan Lynd, Denise A. Carres, Sheila Charney, Donald N. Collins, Corliss M. Duncan, Ann V. King, Anne D. Moffett, Sharon Robert, Judith R. Stoler News Desks: Brian Doyle, Waits L. May III, Susanna Schrobsdorff, Pamela H. Thompson, Diana Tollerson, Ann Drury Wellford, Mary Wormley

ART: Janet Waegel (Deputy Art Director); Linda Louise Freeman (Covers); Steve Conley, Jamie Elsis, Paul Lussier, Thomas M. Miller, Sharon Okamoto (Associate Art Directors); Joseph Aslaender, Kenneth B. Smith (Assistant Art Directors); Ron Plyman, Leah M. Purcell (Designers); John P. Dowd (Traffic) Maps and Charts: Joe Lertola (Associate Graphics Director); Paul J. Pugliese (Chief of Cartography); Steven D. Hart, Deborah L. Wells Administration: Carrie A. Zimmerman

PHOTOGRAPHY: Richard L. Boeth, MaryAnne Golon, Hillary Raskin (Deputy Picture Editors); Robert B. Stevens (Associate Picture Editor); Kevin J. McVea (Operations); Sarah Buffum, Gary Roberts, Cristina T. Scalet, Nancy Smith- Alam, Marie Tobias, Mary Worrell-Bousquette (Assistant Editors) Bureaus: Martha Bardach, Paul Durrant, Leny Heinen, Stanley Kayne, Barbara Nagelsmith, Mark Rykoff, Anni Rubinger, Mary Thompson, Simonetta Toraldo Photographers: Forrest Anderson, Terry Ashe, P.F. Bentley, William Campbell, Greg Davis, Dirck Halstead, Barry Iverson, Kenneth Jarecke, Cynthia Johnson, Shelly Katz, Steve Liss, Peter Magubane, Christopher Morris, Robin Moyer, Carl Mydans, James Nachtwey, Robert Nickelsberg, David Rubinger, Anthony Suau, Ted Thai, Diana Walker

MAKEUP: Robyn M. Mathews (Chief)

TECHNOLOGY: Ken Baierlein, Hope Almash, David Richardson (Managers); Nora Jupiter, Kevin Kelly, George Mendel, Peter K. Niceberg, Michael M. Sheehan, Lamarr Tsufura

IMAGING: Mark Stelzner (Manager); Gerard Abrahamsen, Raphael Joa, Lois Rubenstein (Supervisors); Steven Cadicamo, Charlotte Coco, Michael Dohne, John Dragonetti, Paul Gettinger, Carl Leidig, Linda Parker, Mark P. Polomski, Richard Shaffer, David Spatz, Lorri Stenton, Paul White

PRODUCTION: Trang Ba Chuong, Theresa Kelliher, L. Rufino-Armstrong (Supervisors); Silvia Castaneda Contreras, Osmar Escalona, Garry Hearne, Sandra Maupin, Michael Skinner

ADMINISTRATION: Alan J. Abrams, Catherine M. Barnes, Denise Brown, Breena Clarke, Anne M. Considine, Tosca LaBoy, Marilyn V.S. McClenahan, Ann Morrell, Teresa D. Sedlak, Marianne Sussman, Raymond Violini

EDITORIAL FINANCE: Nancy Krauter (Manager); Carl Harmon, Morgan Krug (Domestic); Camille Sanabria (News Service); Linda D. Vartoogian, Wayne Chun (Pictures)

LETTERS: Amy Musher (Chief); Gloria J. Hammond (Deputy); Marian Powers (Administration)

TIME INC. EDITORIAL OPERATIONS

Director: Sheldon Czapnik Editorial Services: Claude Boral (General Manager); Hanns Kohl (Photo Lab); Lany Walden McDonald (Library); Beth Bencini Zarcone (Picture Collection); Editorial Technology: Dennis Chesnel

TIME INTERNATIONAL

Managing Editor: Karsten Prager

Assistant Managing Editor: Jose M. Ferrer III

^ Regional Editors: Donald Morrison (Asia), Christopher Redman (Europe), George Russell (The Americas), John Saar (Middle East), Jacob Young (South Pacific)

Senior Writers: Michael S. Serrill, James Walsh

Associate Editor: Barbara Rudolph

Staff Writer: Emily Mitchell

Contributors: Robert Ball, Christopher Ogden, Frederick Painton, Anthony Spaeth, George M. Taber, Rod Usher

Assistant Editors: Tam Martinides Gray (Research Chief), Ariadna Victoria Rainert (Administration), Oscar Chiang, Mary McC. Fernandez, Lois Gilman, Valerie Johanna Marchant, Adrianne Jucius Navon

Reporters: Julie K.L. Dam, Leslie Dickstein, Tamala M. Edwards, Sinting Lai, Megan Rutherford

Art: Jane Frey (Senior Associate Director); Billy Powers (Associate Director); Victoria Nightingale (Designer)

Photography: Julia Richer (Associate Editor); Eleanor Taylor, Karen Zakrison (Assistant Editors)

Makeup: Alison E. Ruffley (Chief)

Administration: Helga Halaki, Barbara Milberg

PRESIDENT: Elizabeth Valk Long

PUBLISHER: John E. Haire

FINANCIAL DIRECTOR: Daniel M. Rubin

CONSUMER MARKETING DIRECTOR: Kenneth Godshall

ASSOCIATE PUBLISHER: Richard A. Raskopf

REGIONAL SALES DIRECTOR: Thomas M. Ott

MARKETING DIRECTOR: Linda McCutcheon Conneally

PUBLIC AFFAIRS DIRECTOR: Robert Pondiscio

More Must-Reads from TIME

Contact us at letters@time.com