• U.S.

Time Magazine Masthead Vol. 139 No. 9 MARCH 9, 1992

6 minute read
TIME

Editor-in-Chief: Jason McManus

Editorial Director: Richard B. Stolley

Corporate Editor: Gilbert Rogin

TIME INC. MAGAZINES

President: Reginald K. Brack Jr.

Executive Vice Presidents: Donald J. Barr, Donald M. Elliman Jr., S. Christopher Meigher III, Robert L. Miller

Senior Vice President: Richard W. Angle Jr.

Founders: Briton Hadden 1898-1929 Henry R. Luce 1898-1967

MANAGING EDITOR: Henry Muller

EXECUTIVE EDITORS: Richard Duncan, Ronald Kriss

CHIEF OF CORRESPONDENTS: John F. Stacks

ASSISTANT MANAGING EDITORS: Walter Isaacson, James Kelly

EDITOR AT LARGE: Strobe Talbott

EDITORIAL OPERATIONS DIRECTOR: Oliver Knowlton

SENIOR EDITORS: Charles P. Alexander, Nancy R. Gibbs, Stephen Koepp, Johanna McGeary, Christopher Porterfield, Thomas A. Sancton, Barrett Seaman, Claudia Wallis, Jack E. White

ART DIRECTOR: Rudolph C. Hoglund

GRAPHICS DIRECTOR: Nigel Holmes

CHIEF OF RESEARCH: Betty Satterwhite Sutter

PICTURE EDITOR: Michele Stephenson

COPY CHIEF: Susan L. Blair PRODUCTION MANAGER: Gail Music

SENIOR WRITERS: George J. Church, Richard Corliss, Martha Duffy, Otto Friedrich, Paul Gray, John Greenwald, William A. Henry III, Robert Hughes, Eugene Linden, Ed Magnuson, Lance Morrow, Bruce W. Nelan, Walter Shapiro

ASSOCIATE EDITORS: Richard Behar, Janice Castro, Philip Elmer-DeWitt, Christine Gorman, Richard Lacayo, Michael D. Lemonick, Thomas McCarroll, Richard N. Ostling, Priscilla Painton, Janice C. Simpson, Jill Smolowe, Anastasia Toufexis, Richard Zoglin

STAFF WRITER: Guy Garcia

CONTRIBUTORS: Robert Ajemian, Kurt Andersen, Bonnie Angelo, Laurence I. Barrett, Jesse Birnbaum, Jay Cocks, Mary Cronin, Barbara Ehrenreich, John Elson, Hays Gorey, Pico Iyer, Edward L. Jamieson (Consulting Editor), Leon Jaroff, Stefan Kanfer, Michael Kinsley, Charles Krauthammer, Christopher Ogden, Dennis Overbye, Edwin M. Reingold, Richard Schickel, Gavin Scott, R.Z. Sheppard, John Skow, Richard Stengel, George M. Taber, Andrew Tobias

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Ursula Nadasdy de Gallo, Andrea Dorfman, Katherine Mihok, Brigid O’Hara-Forster, William Tynan, Sidney Urquhart, Jane Van Tassel (Department Heads); Bernard Baumohl, David Bjerklie, Nancy McD. Chase, Mary McC. Fernandez, Georgia Harbison, Anne Hopkins, Sue Raffety, Susan M. Reed, Elizabeth Rudulph

REPORTERS: Elizabeth L. Bland, Barbara Burke, Val Castronovo, Wendy Cole, Tom Curry, David Ellis, Kathryn Jackson Fallon, Sophfronia Scott Gregory, Janice M. Horowitz, Jeanette Isaac, Sinting Lai, Daniel S. Levy, Andrew Purvis, Michael Quinn, Andrea Sachs, Alain L. Sanders, David Seideman, David E. Thigpen, Susanne Washburn, Leslie Whitaker, Linda Williams, Linda Young

REPORTER-RESEARCHERS: Audrey Ball, Nancy Newman, Zona Sparks (Senior Staff)

COPY DESK: Judith Anne Paul, Shirley Barden Zimmerman (Deputies); Barbara Dudley Davis, Evelyn Hannon, Jill Ward (Copy Coordinators); Minda Bikman, Doug Bradley, Robert Braine, Bruce Christopher Carr, Barbara Collier, Julia Van Buren Dickey, Dora Fairchild, Judith Kales, Sharon Kapnick, Claire Knopf, Melinda J. McAdams, M.M. Merwin, Anna F. Monardo, Maria A. Paul, Jane Rigney, Elyse Segelken, Terry Stoller, Amelia Weiss (Copy Editors)

BUREAUS: Joelle Attinger, Paul A. Witteman (Deputy Chiefs of Correspondents); Suzanne Davis (Deputy, Administration) Special Correspondent: Michael Kramer Washington Contributing Editor: Hugh Sidey

Senior Correspondents: David Aikman, Jonathan Beaty, Sandra Burton, J. Madeleine Nash, Bruce van Voorst

Washington: Stanley W. Cloud, Margaret Carlson, Ann Blackman, Michael Duffy, Dan Goodgame, Ted Gup, S.C. Gwynne, Julie Johnson, J.F.O. McAllister, Jay Peterzell, Elaine Shannon, Dick Thompson, Nancy Traver Boston: Sam Allis, Melissa Ludtke Chicago: Jon D. Hull, Elizabeth Taylor Detroit: William McWhirter Atlanta: Michael Riley Houston: Richard Woodbury Miami: Cathy Booth Los Angeles: Jordan Bonfante, Jeanne McDowell, Sylvester Monroe, Martha Smilgis, James Willwerth, Sally B. Donnelly San Francisco: David S. Jackson

London: William Mader Paris: Frederick Ungeheuer, Margot Hornblower Brussels: Adam Zagorin Bonn: James O. Jackson, Daniel Benjamin Central Europe: James L. Graff Moscow: John Kohan, James Carney, Ann M. Simmons Istanbul: James Wilde Jerusalem: Lisa Beyer Cairo: Dean Fischer, William Dowell Nairobi: Marguerite Michaels Johannesburg: Scott MacLeod New Delhi: Edward W. Desmond Beijing: Jaime A. FlorCruz Southeast Asia: Richard Hornik Hong Kong: Jay Branegan Tokyo: Barry Hillenbrand, Kumiko Makihara Latin America: John Moody Mexico City: Laura Lopez

Administration: Susan Lynd, David Richardson, Hope Almash, Melissa August, Breena Clarke, Donald N. Collins, Joan A. Connelly, Ann V. King, Lina Lofaro, Anne D. Moffett, Judith R. Stoler News Desks: Brian Doyle, Waits L. May III, Susanna M. Schrobsdorff, Pamela H. Thompson, Diana Tollerson, Ann Drury Wellford, Mary Wormley

ART: Arthur Hochstein (Deputy Art Director); Linda Louise Freeman (Covers); Steve Conley, Jennifer Napoli, Billy Powers, Irene Ramp, Ina Saltz, John F. ! White (Associate Art Directors); Joseph Aslaender, Nomi Silverman, Kenneth B. Smith (Assistant Art Directors); David Drapkin, Leah M. Purcell (Designers); John P. Dowd (Traffic) Maps and Charts: Joe Lertola (Associate Graphics Director); Paul J. Pugliese (Chief of Cartography); Leslie Dickstein, Steven D. Hart, Nino Telak, Deborah L. Wells Administration: Carrie A. Zimmerman

PHOTOGRAPHY: Richard L. Boeth, MaryAnne Golon, Rose Keyser (Associate Editors); Kevin J. McVea (Operations); Renee Mancini (Syndication); Arnold H. Drapkin (Consultant); Dorothy Affa Ames, Sarah Buffum, Paula Hornak Kellner, Gary Roberts, Nancy Smith-Alam, Robert B. Stevens (Assistant Editors); Marie Tobias, Mary Worrell-Bousquette (Researchers) Bureaus: Martha Bardach, Sahm Doherty, Leny Heinen, Stanley Kayne, Glenn Mack, Barbara Nagelsmith, Anni Rubinger, Melanie Stephens, Simonetta Toraldo Photographers: Terry Ashe, P.F. Bentley, William Campbell, Greg Davis, Rudi Frey, Dirck Halstead, Kenneth Jarecke, Cynthia Johnson, Shelly Katz, David Hume Kennerly, Steve Liss, Christopher Morris, Robin Moyer, Carl Mydans, James Nachtwey, Matthew Naythons, Robert Nickelsberg, Chris Niedenthal, David Rubinger, Anthony Suau, Ted Thai, Diana Walker

MAKEUP: Charlotte J. Quiggle (Chief)

TECHNOLOGY: Ken Baierlein (Manager); Stephen F. Demeter (Systems Manager); Kevin Kelly, George Mendel, Peter K. Niceberg, Michael M. Sheehan, Lamarr Tsufura

IMAGING: Mark Stelzner (Manager); Gerard Abrahamsen, Charlotte Coco, Paul Dovell, John Dragonetti, Kin Wah Lam, Carl Leidig, Linda Parker, Robert Pfleger, Mark P. Polomski, Lois Rubenstein, Richard Shaffer, Jacqueline Shubitowski, David Spatz, Lorri Stenton, Paul White

PRODUCTION: Joseph J. Scafidi (Deputy); Trang Ba Chuong, Theresa Kelliher, L. Rufino-Armstrong (Supervisors); Robert L. Becker, Silvia Castaneda Contreras, Michael Dohne, Osmar Escalona, Garry Hearne, Nora Jupiter, Agustin Lamboy, Jeannine Laverty, Marcia L. Love, Janet L. Lugo, Peter J. McGullam, Sandra Maupin, Helen May, Michael Skinner

ADMINISTRATION: Rafael Soto, Alan J. Abrams, Catherine M. Barnes, Denise Brown, Tresa Chambers, Anne M. Considine, Tosca LaBoy, Marilyn V.S. McClenahan, Katharine K. McNevin, Elliot Ravetz, Teresa D. Sedlak, Deborah R. Slater, Marianne Sussman, Raymond Violini

EDITORIAL FINANCE: Eric A. Berk (Manager); Genevieve Christy (Deputy); Patricia Hermes, Esther Cedeno, Morgan Krug, Katherine Young (Domestic); Camille Sanabria, Carl Harmon, Sheila Charney, Aston Wright (News Service); Linda D. Vartoogian, Wayne Chun, Edward Nana Osei-Bonsu (Pictures)

LETTERS: Amy Musher (Chief); Gloria J. Hammond (Deputy); Marian Powers (Administration)

EDITORIAL SERVICES: Christiana Walford (Director); Jennie Chien, Hanns Kohl, Benjamin Lightman, Beth Bencini Zarcone

TIME INTERNATIONAL

MANAGING EDITOR: Karsten Prager

Assistant Managing Editor: Jose M. Ferrer III

Senior Editors: Christopher Redman, George Russell, William E. Smith

Senior Writers: Frederick Painton, William Stewart, James Walsh

Associate Editors: William R. Doerner, Barbara Rudolph, Michael S. Serrill

Contributors: Robert Ball, Marguerite Johnson, Dominique Moisi, Michael Walsh

Assistant Editors: Jeanne-Marie North (Research Chief), Ariadna Victoria Rainert (Administration), Tam Martinides Gray (Research Deputy), Oscar Chiang, Nelida Gonzalez Cutler, Lois Gilman, Adrianne Jucius Navon

Reporters: Emily Mitchell, Lawrence Mondi, Jeffery C. Rubin, Megan Rutherford, Sribala Subramanian

Reporter-Researcher: Rosemary Byrnes (Senior Staff)

Art: James Elsis (Associate Director); Victoria Nightingale (Designer)

Photography: Julia Richer (Associate Editor); Eleanor Taylor, Karen Zakrison (Assistant Editors)

Makeup: Eugene F. Coyle (Chief); Alison E. Ruffley, Leonard Schulman

Administration: Helga Halaki, Barbara Milberg

PUBLISHER: Elizabeth P. Valk

Associate Publisher/Advertising: Edward R. McCarrick

Associate Advertising Sales Manager: William J. Yonan

General Manager: Ellen F. Dealy

Consumer Marketing Director: David Gitow

Production Director: Brian F. O’Leary

Business Manager: A.P. Duffy

Marketing Director: Linda McCutcheon Conneally

More Must-Reads from TIME

Contact us at letters@time.com