• U.S.

Time Magazine Masthead Vol. 132 No. 26 DECEMBER 26, 1988

6 minute read
TIME

Editor- in- Chief: Jason McManus

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer: J. Richard Munro

President and Chief Operating Officer: N. J. Nicholas Jr.

Vice Chairman: Gerald M. Levin

Editorial Director: Ray Cave

Corporate Editor: Gilbert Rogin

TIME INC. MAGAZINES

President: Reginald K. Brack Jr.

Executive Vice Presidents: Donald M. Elliman Jr., S. Christopher Meigher III, Robert L. Miller

Senior Vice Presidents: Richard W. Angle Jr., Michael J. Klingensmith

Founders: Briton Hadden 1898-1929 Henry R. Luce 1898-1967

MANAGING EDITOR: Henry Muller

EXECUTIVE EDITORS: Edward L. Jamieson, Ronald Kriss

ASSISTANT MANAGING EDITORS: Richard Duncan, Karsten Prager, John F. Stacks

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR: Donald Morrison

SENIOR EDITORS: Charles P. Alexander, Martha Duffy, Jose M. Ferrer III, Russ Hoyle, James Kelly, Stephen Koepp, Christopher Porterfield, George Russell, Thomas A. Sancton, George M. Taber, Claudia Wallis, Jack E. White, Robert T. Zintl

ART DIRECTOR: Rudolph Hoglund

CHIEF OF RESEARCH: Betty Satterwhite Sutter

OPERATIONS DIRECTOR: Gerard C. Lelievre

PICTURE EDITOR: Michele Stephenson

SENIOR WRITERS: David Brand, Tom Callahan, Margaret Carlson, George J. Church, Richard Corliss, Otto Friedrich, Paul Gray, Robert Hughes, Walter Isaacson, Ed Magnuson, Lance Morrow, Frederick Painton, Walter Shapiro, R. Z. Sheppard, William E. Smith, Frank Trippett

ASSOCIATE EDITORS: William R. Doerner, John Greenwald, William A. Henry III, Marguerite Johnson, Richard Lacayo, Jacob V. Lamar, John Langone, Michael D. Lemonick, Johanna McGeary, Richard N. Ostling, Sue Raffety, Ariadna Victoria Rainert, J. D. Reed, Jill Smolowe, Richard Stengel, Susan Tifft, Anastasia Toufexis, Michael Walsh, Richard Zoglin

STAFF WRITERS: Daniel Benjamin, Gordon Bock, Janice Castro, Howard G. Chua- Eoan, Philip Elmer- DeWitt, Guy D. Garcia, Nancy R. Gibbs, Scott MacLeod, Barbara Rudolph, Michael S. Serrill, Laurence Zuckerman

CONTRIBUTORS: Kurt Andersen, Patricia Blake, Gerald Clarke, Jay Cocks, Richard M. Cohen, John Elson, Pico Iyer, Leon Jaroff, Stefan Kanfer, Michael Kinsley, Charles Krauthammer, Richard Schickel, Mimi Sheraton, John Skow

REPORTER- RESEARCHERS: Rosemary Byrnes, Ursula Nadasdy de Gallo, Brigid O’ Hara- Forster, Jeanne- Marie North (Department Heads); Audrey Ball, Bernard Baumohl, Val Castronovo, Nancy McD. Chase, Oscar Chiang, Georgia Harbison, Michael P. Harris, Anne Hopkins, Naushad S. Mehta, Katherine Mihok, Adrianne Jucius Navon, Nancy Newman, Susan M. Reed, Elizabeth Rudulph, Alain L. Sanders, Zona Sparks, William Tynan, Sidney Urquhart, Jane Van Tassel, Susanne Washburn (Senior Staff); David Bjerklie, Elizabeth L. Bland, Kathleen Brady, Barbara Burke, Wendy Cole, Tom Curry, Nelida Gonzalez Cutler, Sally B. Donnelly, Andrea Dorfman, David Ellis, Kathryn Jackson Fallon, Mary McC. Fernandez, Cassie T. Furgurson, John E. Gallagher, Lois Gilman, Edward M. Gomez, Christine Gorman, Tam Martinides Gray, Janice M. Horowitz, Jeanette Isaac, Carol A. Johmann, Sinting Lai, Daniel S. Levy, JoAnn Lum, Emily Mitchell, Lawrence Mondi, Jeannie Park, Michael Quinn, Theodore P. Roth, Megan Rutherford, Andrea Sachs, David Seideman, David E. Thigpen, Leslie Whitaker, Linda Williams, Linda Young

ADMINISTRATION: Donald Sweet, Alan J. Abrams, Denise Brown, Teresa A. Foster, Helga Halaki, Katharine K. McNevin, Barbara Milberg, Rafael Soto, Carrie Ross Welch

EDITORIAL FINANCE: Daniel M. Rubin (Manager); Genevieve Christy, Peter Mitchel (Deputies); Patricia Hermes, Camille Sanabria, Linda D. Vartoogian; Wayne Chun, Sheila Greene, Carl Harmon, Edward Osei- Bonsu, Tina Pabarue, Katherine Young

CORRESPONDENTS: John F. Stacks (Chief); Barrett Seaman (Deputy) Special Correspondent: Michael Kramer Washington Contributing Editor: Hugh Sidey National Political Correspondent: Laurence I. Barrett Diplomatic Correspondent: B. William Mader

Senior Correspondents: Mary Cronin, Murray J. Gart (Special Projects); Hays Gorey, Lee Griggs, William McWhirter, J. Madeleine Nash, Edwin M. Reingold, Frederick Ungeheuer, Bruce van Voorst

Washington: Strobe Talbott, Stanley W. Cloud, David Aikman, Gisela Bolte, ( Ricardo Chavira, Michael Duffy, Glenn Garelik, Dan Goodgame, Ted Gup, Jerry Hannifin, Steven Holmes, Richard Hornik, Jay Peterzell, Elaine Shannon, Alessandra Stanley, Dick Thompson, Nancy Traver New York: Bonnie Angelo, Joelle Attinger, Eugene Linden, Thomas McCarroll, Raji Samghabadi, Janice C. Simpson, Martha Smilgis, Wayne Svoboda Boston: Robert Ajemian, Sam Allis, Melissa Ludtke Chicago: Gavin Scott, Barbara Dolan, Elizabeth Taylor Detroit: B. Russell Leavitt Atlanta: Joseph J. Kane, Don Winbush Houston: Richard Woodbury Miami: James Carney Los Angeles: Jordan Bonfante, Jonathan Beaty, Scott Brown, Elaine Dutka, Cristina Garcia, S. C. Gwynne, Jeanne McDowell, Michael Riley, James Willwerth, Denise Worrell San Francisco: Paul A. Witteman

London: Christopher Ogden, Anne Constable Paris: Christopher Redman, Margot Hornblower European Economic Correspondent: Adam Zagorin Bonn: James O. Jackson Rome: Cathy Booth Eastern Europe: Kenneth W. Banta Moscow: John Kohan, Ann Blackman Jerusalem: Jon D. Hull Cairo: Dean Fischer, David S. Jackson Nairobi: James Wilde Johannesburg: Bruce W. Nelan New Delhi: Edward W. Desmond Bangkok: Ross H. Munro Beijing: Sandra Burton Hong Kong: William Stewart, Jay Branegan Tokyo: Barry Hillenbrand, Seiichi Kanise, Kumiko Makihara Central America: John Moody Mexico City: John Borrell Rio de Janeiro: Laura Lopez

Administration: Suzanne Davis, Susan Lynd, Clementina Allured, Hope Almash, Melissa August, Sharon Boger, Donald N. Collins, Joan A. Connelly, Eileen Harkin, Susanna M. Schrobsdorff News Desks: Douglas Dale, Brian Doyle, Waits L. May III, Jacalyn McConnell, John F. McDonald, David Richardson, Pamela H. Thompson, Diana Tollerson, Joanne Waugh, Ann Drury Wellford, Jean R. White, Mary Wormley

ART: Nigel Holmes (Executive Director); Arthur Hochstein, Irene Ramp (Deputies); Billy Powers, Ina Saltz, John F. White, Barbara Wilhelm (Assistant Directors); Angel Ackemyer, James Elsis, Carol March (Designers); Nickolas Kalamaras Layout: Steve Conley (Chief); John P. Dowd (Deputy); Stefano Arata, Joseph Aslaender, David Drapkin, Lisa Sampson, Nomi Silverman, Kenneth Smith, Eugene Tick Maps and Charts: Paul J. Pugliese (Chief); Cynthia Davis, Joe Lertola, E. Noel McCoy, Nino Telak, Deborah L. Wells

PHOTOGRAPHY: Mary Dunn (Deputy Picture Editor); Richard L. Boeth, MaryAnne Golon, Rose Keyser, Julia Richer (Assistant Editors); Kevin J. McVea (Traffic); Renee Mancini (Syndication); Arnold H. Drapkin (Consulting Picture Editor) Researchers: Dorothy Affa Ames, Martha Bardach, Stanley Kayne, Paula Hornak Kellner, Polly J. Matthews, Gary Roberts, Nancy Smith- Alam, Melanie Stephens, Robert B. Stevens, Eleanor Taylor, Mary Themo Photographers: Eddie Adams, Terry Ashe, P. F. Bentley, William Campbell, Michael Evans, Rudi Frey, Dirck Halstead, Peter Jordan, Shelly Katz, David Hume Kennerly, Neil Leifer, Steve Liss, Robin Moyer, Carl Mydans, James Nachtwey, Matthew Naythons, Chris Niedenthal, Stephen Northup, Bill Pierce, David Rubinger, Antonio Suarez, Ted Thai, Diana Walker

MAKEUP: Charlotte J. Quiggle (Chief); Eugene F. Coyle (International); Leonard Schulman (Deputy)

OPERATIONS: Susan L. Blair (Copy Chief); Eileen Bradley (Technology Manager); Stephen F. Demeter (Systems Manager); Gail Music (Production Manager); Judith Anne Paul, Joseph J. Scafidi, Shirley Barden Zimmerman (Deputies); Trang Ba Chuong, Theresa Kelliher, Suzi Romanik, L. Rufino- Armstrong, Lee R. Sparks (Supervisors); Robert L. Becker, Minda Bikman, Robert Braine, Bruce Christopher Carr, Silvia Castaeda Contreras, Barbara Collier, Kenneth Collura, Barbara Dudley Davis, Julia Van Buren Dickey, Osmar Escalona, Dora Fairchild, Evelyn Hannon, Garry Hearne, Nora Jupiter, Judith Kales, Sharon Kapnick, Kevin Kelly, Claire Knopf, Agustin Lamboy, Gyavira Lasana, Jeannine Laverty, Marcia L. Love, Janet L. Lugo, Peter J. McGullam, Sandra Maupin, Anna F. Monardo, Peter K. Niceberg, Linda Parker, Maria A. Paul, Lois Rubenstein, Judy Sandra, Elyse Segelken, Michael Skinner, Terry Stoller, Lamarr Tsufura, Maitena Z. Viani, Jill Ward, Amelia Weiss, William Yusavage

LETTERS: Amy Musher (Chief); Gloria J. Hammond (Deputy); Marian Powers (Administration)

EDITORIAL SERVICES: Christiana Walford (Director); Peter J. Christopoulos, Benjamin Lightman, David E. Trevorrow, Beth Bencini Zarcone

PUBLISHER: Robert L. Miller

ASSOCIATE PUBLISHER, PUBLISHER INTERNATIONAL: Teymour Boutros- Ghali

U. S. ADVERTISING SALES DIRECTOR: Richard Heinemann

U. S. Advertising Sales Manager: John E. Jay

General Manager: Barbara M. Mrkonic

Business Manager: Douglas Kniffin

Circulation Director: Ellen J. Fairbanks

Associate Circulation Director: Linda D. Warren

Promotion Director: Ellen W. Oppenheim

Production Director: Pamela Older

Corporate Production Director: Martin J. Gardner

More Must-Reads from TIME

Contact us at letters@time.com