140530_Money101_SavCollege_1
Acilo/Don Farrall—Getty Images

36 Colleges Where Women Graduates Out-Earn Men

The recent College Scorecard from the U.S. Department of Education showed some remarkable gaps between the salaries of women and men who graduate from the same college. However, not every school fits the pattern. Although women trail men in almost every category, there are 36 colleges where the women graduates do better than the men. The following schools have among the highest gaps and several attributes in common. They have higher than average representation of African Americans, and strong nursing programs that are still more attractive to talented young women than to men.

To see 7 other surprising facts about men, women, education and pay, click here.

See the full list of schools where women out-earn men below.

Women's SalariesMen's Salaries% DifferenceNumber of Undergraduates
Washington Adventist University54,20047,60012.2951
Kentucky State University30,70027,60010.12,131
Hampton University48,00043,9008.53,529
American International College48,40044,3008.51,513
Edward Waters College30,50028,0008.2862
Fisk University36,90034,1007.6611
Saint Augustine's University31,60029,3007.31,299
Gallaudet University31,90029,7006.91,053
Paul Quinn College32,20030,1006.5243
Winston-Salem State University37,70035,3006.44,877
Philander Smith College30,10028,5005.3554
Lynn University42,90041,1004.21,732
Langston University33,00031,7003.92,062
Delaware State University36,70035,3003.83,719
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University45,30043,6003.88,825
Alcorn State University34,70033,4003.73,157
Virginia State University38,00036,8003.25,023
Le Moyne-Owen College33,00032,0003.01,009
Sojourner-Douglass College36,80035,7003.01,037
Hampshire College37,50036,5002.71,468
Texas College26,90026,2002.6945
University of Charleston44,10043,0002.51,373
St Mary's College of Maryland53,60052,5002.11,794
Tennessee State University39,30038,5002.06,669
North Carolina Central University34,60034,0001.75,876
Miles College28,90028,4001.71,663
Haskell Indian Nations University27,00026,6001.5741
Albany State University35,40034,9001.43,566
Shaw University29,40029,0001.41,923
University of the District of Columbia39,60039,1001.34,487
Cambridge College38,70038,3001.01,042
Allen University22,70022,5000.9651
Lincoln University of Pennsylvania35,70035,4000.81,614
Corcoran College of Art and Design37,40037,2000.5275
Notre Dame de Namur University55,50055,3000.41,209
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff30,70030,6000.32,503

Read next: Find the Best College for You

TIME may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.