Manhattan College
Chris Taggart

The 25 Best Colleges That You Can Actually Get Into

Jul 23, 2014

These are the top-ranked schools that accept at least 50% of applicants and where the typical student had a B average in high school (a GPA between 3.0 to 3.4). Estimated average net prices for public schools are for in-state students only.

SCHOOLLOCATIONOVERALL RANK NET PRICE OF A DEGREEACCEPTANCE RATE
1. Principia CollegeElsah, Ill.32$65,52087%
2. University of Washington-BothellBothell, Wash.37125,69074%
3. Manhattan College Riverdale, N.Y.40161,52066%
4. Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards Bay, Mass.5098,72072%
5. Montana Tech of the University of MontanaButte, Mont.6688,25089%
6. Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, Pa.68149,65067%
7. Molloy CollegeRockville Centre, N.Y.72178,06074%
8. Oregon Institute of TechnologyKlamath Falls, Ore.76100,12064%
9. California Maritime AcademyVallejo, Calif.7999,06072%
10. Bryant UniversitySmithfield, R.I.86164,13077%
11. Louisiana State University and Agriculture & Mechanical College Baton Rouge, La.9596,99080%
12. University of ArizonaTucson, Ariz.9998,56071%
13. University of Illinois at ChicagoChicago, Ill.101121,12064%
14. Rutgers University-NewarkNewark, N.J.107140,86058%
14. College of Our Lady of the ElmsChicopee, Mass.107119,28080%
16. Providence CollegeProvidence, R.I.114181,35061%
16. Tennessee Technological UniversityCookeville, Tenn.114106,81093%
18. Mount St. Mary’s CollegeLos Angeles, Calif.122176,50060%
19. Earlham CollegeRichmond, Ind.129108,88075%
20. Loyola University of MarylandBaltimore, Md.138183,31065%
20. Washington State UniversityPullman, Wash.138130,70076%
20. University of Northern IowaCedar Falls, Ia.13888,32078%
23. Fairfield UniversityFairfield, Conn.147184,75069%
23. University of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireEau Claire, Wisc.14794,67077%
25. Westminster CollegeFulton, Mo.150106,72072%
NOTES: The estimated average net price of a degree takes into account all financial aid (need, merit, athletic) awarded by the school and tuition inflation, as well as how long the typical student takes to graduate. SOURCES: IPEDS, Peterson’s, Payscale.com, MONEY/College Measures calculations
MONEY may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.

Quotes delayed at least 15 minutes. Market data provided by Interactive Data. ETF and Mutual Fund data provided by Morningstar, Inc. Dow Jones Terms & Conditions: http://www.djindexes.com/mdsidx/html/tandc/indexestandcs.html. S&P Index data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions. Powered and implemented by Interactive Data Managed Solutions