Brigham Young University
Jaren Wilkey—BYU

The 25 Most Affordable Colleges

Jul 23, 2014
SCHOOL LOCATIONOVERALL RANK AVG. NET PRICE OF A DEGREEAVERAGE STUDENT DEBT
1. Berea CollegeBerea, Ky.57$49,280$2,290
2. Principia CollegeElsah, Ill.3265,52013,870
3. College of the OzarksPoint Lookout, Mo.6272,4201,410
4. Webb InstituteGlen Cove, N.Y.277,6106,620
5. Brigham Young UniversityProvo, Utah982,0403,750
6. Mississippi CollegeClinton, Miss.23591,97012,890
7. Grove City CollegeGrove City, Pa.5894,14016,390
8. Rockhurst UniversityKansas City, Mo.17796,82025,230
9. Presbyterian CollegeClinton, S.C.84101,71013,170
10. Doane College-CreteCrete, Neb.61103,63021,190
11. Westminster CollegeFulton, Mo.150106,72019,340
12. Neumann UniversityAston, Pa.189107,95026,150
13. Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, Pa.82108,62020,000
14. Monmouth CollegeMonmouth, Ill.257108,77024,000
15. Earlham CollegeRichmond, Ind.129108,88017,050
16. William Jewell CollegeLiberty, Mo.156115,78018,260
17. Cedarville UniversityCedarville, Ohio269118,22015,700
18. Centre CollegeDanville, Ky.138118,82014,100
19. College of Our Lady of the ElmsChicopee, Mass.107119,28028,620
20. Saint Norbert CollegeDe Pere, Wisc.261121,92021,930
21. Wabash CollegeCrawfordsville, Ind.214122,29027,130
22. Augustana CollegeRock Island, Ill.248123,61022,770
23. Grinnell CollegeGrinnell, Iowa144123,9809,380
24. Lake Forest CollegeLake Forest, Ill.214128,68017,360
25. Messiah CollegeMechanicsburg, Pa.147129,01022,790
NOTE: The estimated average net price of a degree takes into account all financial aid (need, merit, athletic), tuition inflation, and how long the typical student takes to graduate. SOURCES: IPEDS, Peterson’s, Payscale.com, MONEY/College Measures calculations.
MONEY may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.

Quotes delayed at least 15 minutes. Market data provided by Interactive Data. ETF and Mutual Fund data provided by Morningstar, Inc. Dow Jones Terms & Conditions: http://www.djindexes.com/mdsidx/html/tandc/indexestandcs.html. S&P Index data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions. Powered and implemented by Interactive Data Managed Solutions