201407_COL_05
Babson College, Wellesley, MA Bob O'Connor

The 25 Best Private Colleges

Jul 23, 2014
SCHOOL LOCATIONOVERALL RANK AVG. NET PRICE OF A DEGREE EARLY CAREER EARNINGS/YR
1. Babson CollegeBabson Park, Mass.1$198,920$59,700
2. Webb InstituteGlen Cove, N.Y.277,61065,400
3. Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge, Mass.3154,68068,600
4. Princeton UniversityPrinceton, N.J.4146,22056,100
5. Stanford UniversityStanford, Calif.5168,78061,300
6. Harvard UniversityCambridge, Mass.6181,22055,300
7. Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremont, Calif.7187,69073,300
8. Cooper Union New York, N.Y.8146,80061,400
9. Brigham Young UniversityProvo, Utah982,04050,000
10. California Institute of TechnologyPasadena, Calif.10174,83068,400
11. University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, Pa.11201,61057,200
12. Williams CollegeWilliamstown, Mass.14168,57050,400
13. Yale UniversityNew Haven, Conn.15182,80050,000
14. Amherst CollegeAmherst, Mass.17156,65053,000
15. Brown UniversityProvidence, R.I.19192,03052,300
16. Rice UniversityHouston, Texas20149,85055,700
16. Notre DameNotre Dame, Ind.20184,54054,000
18. Columbia UniversityNew York, N.Y.22206,75057,600
19. Cornell UniversityIthaca, N.Y.24194,33057,000
19. Dartmouth CollegeHanover, N.H.24189,08055,000
21. Colgate UniversityHamilton, N.Y.27186,52051,800
22. Bentley UniversityWaltham, Mass.28177,45054,700
22. Lafayette CollegeEaston, Pa.28178,45057,600
24. Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore, Pa.32174,79051,000
24. Lehigh UniversityBethlehem, Pa.32190,59058,500
24. Principia CollegeElsah, Ill.3265,52042,200
24. Duke UniversityDurham, N.C.32192,80055,900
NOTES: Net price of degree is estimated cost from freshman year to graduation, taking into account all scholarships and grants awarded by the school, inflation, and the average time it takes students to graduate. Early career earnings is average annual self-reported earnings for respondents who graduated within the past five years. SOURCES: IPEDS, Peterson’s, Payscale.com, MONEY/College Measures calculations.
MONEY may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.

Quotes delayed at least 15 minutes. Market data provided by Interactive Data. ETF and Mutual Fund data provided by Morningstar, Inc. Dow Jones Terms & Conditions: http://www.djindexes.com/mdsidx/html/tandc/indexestandcs.html. S&P Index data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions. Powered and implemented by Interactive Data Managed Solutions