201407_COL_08
At Williams (the No. 2 liberal arts college), students get serious about learning in a scenic Berkshires setting. Bob O'Connor

The 25 Best Liberal Arts Colleges

Jul 23, 2014
SCHOOLLOCATIONOVERALL RANKAVG. NET PRICE OF A DEGREEEARLY CAREER EARNINGS/YR
1. Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremont, Calif.7$187,690$73,300
2. Williams CollegeWilliamstown, Mass.14168,57050,400
3. Amherst CollegeAmherst, Mass.17156,65053,000
4. Virginia Military InstituteLexington, Va.1889,13054,200
5. Colgate UniversityHamilton, N.Y.27186,52051,800
6. Lafayette CollegeEaston, Pa.28178,45057,600
7. Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore, Pa.32174,79051,000
7. Principia CollegeElsah, Ill.3265,52042,200
9. Washington and Lee UniversityLexington, Va.39149,38048,000
10. Bowdoin CollegeBrunswick, Maine44179,82048,500
11. Bucknell UniversityLewisburg, Pa.45198,14053,400
12. Middlebury CollegeMiddlebury, Vt.47202,81051,900
12. Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremont, Calif.47196,74050,100
14. Pomona CollegeClaremont, Calif.50162,78048,500
15. Berea CollegeBerea, Ky.5749,28032,600
16. Grove City CollegeGrove City, Pa.5894,14044,300
17. Doane College-CreteCrete, Neb.61103,63045,800
18. Davidson CollegeDavidson, N.C.72165,14044,500
19. Carleton CollegeNorthfield, Minn.79178,18044,700
20. Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe, Pa.82108,62046,500
21. Presbyterian CollegeClinton, S.C.84101,71042,800
22. Colby CollegeWaterville, Maine86189,97049,000
23. Kenyon CollegeGambier, Ohio94190,41044,400
24. Wellesley CollegeWellesley, Mass.95165,87043,400
25. Hamilton CollegeClinton, N.Y.101181,80053,700
25. Wheaton CollegeWheaton, Ill.101144,02042,400
25. College of the Holy CrossWorcester, Mass.101186,23045,600
NOTES: Net price of degree is estimated cost from freshman year to graduation, taking into account all scholarships and grants awarded by the school, inflation, and the average time it takes students to graduate. Early career earnings is average annual self-reported earnings for respondents who graduated within the past five years. SOURCES: IPEDS, Peterson’s, Payscale.com, MONEY/College Measures calculation
MONEY may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.

Quotes delayed at least 15 minutes. Market data provided by Interactive Data. ETF and Mutual Fund data provided by Morningstar, Inc. Dow Jones Terms & Conditions: http://www.djindexes.com/mdsidx/html/tandc/indexestandcs.html. S&P Index data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions. Powered and implemented by Interactive Data Managed Solutions