By Cady Lang
December 7, 2018

The 2019 Grammy nominations for the 2019 Grammy Awards were announced on Friday morning, with Kendrick Lamar and Drake leading the nominations. Other strong nominations include Cardi B, Janelle Monae, H.E.R., Brandi Carlile, and Kacey Musgraves.

While fans won’t find out who the winners of music’s biggest night will be until February 10, when the ceremony airs on CBS, the 2019 Grammy nominations (only those who released music between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018 were eligible) were announced on Friday morning, a later date than expected due to the memorial services for President George H.W. Bush.

The 61st annual Grammy Awards’ main four categories — Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist — saw lots of familiar names like Drake and Kendrick Lamar in the nomination pool, but also welcomed some fresh new favorites. While Taylor Swift’s Reputation would have normally been a strong contender for the night’s biggest honor, Album of the Year (she’s been nominated three times and won twice), this year, Swift has been passed over for a nomination in the category, while newcomers like Cardi B look like strong contenders.

The nominations brought excitement to many of those under consideration like Bebe Rexha.

See below for the full list of 2019 Grammy nominations so far.

Album Of The Year

INVASION OF PRIVACY
Cardi B

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
Brandi Carlile

SCORPION
Drake

H.E.R.
H.E.R.

BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS
Post Malone

DIRTY COMPUTER
Janelle Monáe

Janelle Monáe, singer, songwriter, actress, award winner, performing arts photographed on December 5, 2018. (Photo by Cheriss May) (Photo by Cheriss May/NurPhoto via Getty Images)
NurPhoto—NurPhoto via Getty Images

GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves

BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY
(Various Artists)

Record of the Year

I LIKE IT
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino

GOD’S PLAN
Drake

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR
Post Malone ft. 21 Savage

THE MIDDLE
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song of the Year

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

BOO’D UP
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

God’s Plan
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

IN MY BLOOD
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

THE MIDDLE
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

THIS IS AMERICA
Donald Glover (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist

CHLOE X HALLE

LUKE COMBS

GRETA VAN FLEET

H.E.R.

DUA LIPA

MARGO PRICE

BEBE REXHA

JORJA SMITH

Best Pop Solo Performance

COLORS
Beck

HAVANA (LIVE)
Camila Cabello

Mike Coppola—Getty Images for Billboard

GOD IS A WOMAN
Ariana Grande

JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)
Lady Gaga

BETTER NOW
Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

FALL IN LINE
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART
Backstreet Boys

‘S WONDERFUL
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

GIRLS LIKE YOU
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

SAY SOMETHING
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

THE MIDDLE
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

MY WAY
Willie Nelson

NAT “KING” COLE & ME
Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE)
Seal

THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!
Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

CAMILA
Camila Cabello

MEANING OF LIFE
Kelly Clarkson

SWEETENER
Ariana Grande

SHAWN MENDES
Shawn Mendes

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA
P!nk

REPUTATION
Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

NORTHERN SOUL
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

ULTIMATUM
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

LOSING IT
Fisher

ELECTRICITY
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

GHOST VOICES
Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

SINGULARITY
Jon Hopkins

WOMAN WORLDWIDE
Justice

TREEHOUSE
Sofi Tukker

OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES
SOPHIE

LUNE ROUGE
TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

STEVE GADD BAND
Steve Gadd Band

MODERN LORE
Julian Lage

LAID BLACK
Marcus Miller

PROTOCOL 4
Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance

FOUR OUT OF FIVE
Arctic Monkeys

WHEN BAD DOES GOOD
Chris Cornell

MADE AN AMERICA
THE FEVER 333

HIGHWAY TUNE
Greta Van Fleet

UNCOMFORTABLE
Halestorm

Best Metal Performance

CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS
Between The Buried And Me

HONEYCOMB
Deafheaven

ELECTRIC MESSIAH
High On Fire

BETRAYER
Trivium

ON MY TEETH
Underoath

Best Rock Song

BLACK SMOKE RISING

JUMPSUIT

MANTRA

MASSEDUCTION

RATS

Best Rock Album

RAINIER FOG
Alice In Chains

M A N I A
Fall Out Boy

PREQUELLE
Ghost

FROM THE FIRES
Greta Van Fleet

PACIFIC DAYDREAM
Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO
Arctic Monkeys

COLORS
Beck

UTOPIA
Björk

AMERICANUTOPIA
David Byrne

MASSEDUCTION
St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

LONG AS I LIVE
Toni Braxton

SUMMER
The Carters

Y O Y
Lalah Hathaway

BEST PART
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

FIRST BEGAN
PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND
Leon Bridges

DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT
Bettye LaVette

HONEST
MAJOR.

HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

MADE FOR LOVE
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

BOO’D UP

COME THROUGH AND CHILL

FEELS LIKE SUMMER

FOCUS

LONG AS I LIVE

Best Urban Contemporary Album

EVERYTHING IS LOVE
The Carters

THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
Chloe x Halle

CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

WAR & LEISURE
Miguel

VENTRILOQUISM
Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

SEX & CIGARETTES
Toni Braxton

GOOD THING
Leon Bridges

HONESTLY
Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R.
H.E.R.

GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE)
PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance

BE CAREFUL
Cardi B

NICE FOR WHAT
Drake

KING’S DEAD
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

BUBBLIN
Anderson .Paak

SICKO MODE
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

LIKE I DO
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

PRETTY LITTLE FEARS
6lack Featuring J. Cole

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

GOD’S PLAN

KING’S DEAD

LUCKY YOU

SICKO MODE

WIN

Best Rap Album

INVASION OF PRIVACY
Cardi B

SWIMMING
Mac Miller

VICTORY LAP
Nipsey Hussle

DAYTONA
Pusha T

ASTROWORLD
Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance

WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT?
Loretta Lynn

MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS
Maren Morris

BUTTERFLIES
Kacey Musgraves

MILLIONAIRE
Chris Stapleton

PARALLEL LINE
Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

SHOOT ME STRAIGHT
Brothers Osborne

TEQUILA
Dan + Shay

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
Little Big Town

DEAR HATE
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

MEANT TO BE
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song

BREAK UP IN THE END

DEAR HATE

I LIVED IT

SPACE COWBOY

TEQUILA

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU

Best Country Album

UNAPOLOGETICALLY
Kelsea Ballerini

PORT SAINT JOE
Brothers Osborne

GIRL GOING NOWHERE
Ashley McBryde

GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves

FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2
Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

HIRAETH
Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

BELOVED
Snatam Kaur

OPIUM MOON
Opium Moon

MOLECULES OF MOTION
Steve Roach

MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND
Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE
Regina Carter, soloist

DON’T FENCE ME IN
John Daversa, soloist

WE SEE
Fred Hersch, soloists

DE-DAH
Brad Mehldau, soloist

CADENAS
Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

MY MOOD IS YOU
Freddy Cole

THE QUESTIONS
Kurt Elling

THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

IF YOU REALLY WANT
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

THE WINDOW
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

DIAMOND CUT
Tia Fuller

LIVE IN EUROPE
Fred Hersch Trio

SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION!
Brad Mehldau Trio

STILL DREAMING
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

EMANON
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

PRESENCE
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

ALL CAN WORK
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

HEART OF BRAZIL
Eddie Daniels

BACK TO THE SUNSET
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

CINQUE
Elio Villafranca

YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song

YOU WILL WIN

WON’T HE DO IT

NEVER ALONE

CYCLES

A GREAT WORK

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

RECKLESS LOVE
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

YOU SAY
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

JOY.
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

GRACE GOT YOU
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

KNOWN
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

ONE NATION UNDER GOD
Jekalyn Carr

HIDING PLACE
Tori Kelly

MAKE ROOM
Jonathan McReynolds

THE OTHER SIDE
The Walls Group

A GREAT WORK
Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

LOOK UP CHILD
Lauren Daigle

HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW
Elevation Worship

LIVING WITH A FIRE
Jesus Culture

SURROUNDED
Michael W. Smith

SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON
Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

UNEXPECTED
Jason Crabb

CLEAR SKIES
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST
The Isaacs

STILL STANDING
The Martins

LOVE LOVE LOVE
Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album

PROMETO
Pablo Alboran

SINCERA
Claudia Brant

MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2
Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM
Raquel Sofía

VIVES
Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

CLAROSCURA
Aterciopelados

COASTCITY
COASTCITY

ENCANTO TROPICAL
Monsieur Periné

GOURMET
Orishas

AZTLÁN
Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA
Angela Aguilar

MITAD Y MITAD
Calibre 50

TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II
Aida Cuevas

CRUZANDO BORDERS
Los Texmaniacs

LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

PA’ MI GENTE
Charlie Aponte

LEGADO
Formell Y Los Van Van

ORQUESTA AKOKÁN
Orquesta Akokán

PONLE ACTITUD
Felipe Peláez

ANNIVERSARY
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

KICK ROCKS
Sean Ardoin

SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES
Jon Batiste

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile

ALL ON MY MIND
Anderson East

LAST MAN STANDING
Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

ALL THE TROUBLE

BUILD A BRIDGE

THE JOKE

KNOCKIN’ ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR

SUMMER’S END

Best Americana Album

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
Brandi Carlile

THINGS HAVE CHANGED
Bettye LaVette

THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS
John Prine

THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE
Lee Ann Womack

ONE DROP OF TRUTH
The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES
Mike Barnett

SISTER SADIE II
Sister Sadie

RIVERS AND ROADS
Special Consensus

THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS
The Travelin’ McCourys

NORTH OF DESPAIR
Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY ‘ROUND HERE
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

BENTON COUNTY RELIC
Cedric Burnside

THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
Buddy Guy

NO MERCY IN THIS LAND
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

DON’T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER)
Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD
Fantastic Negrito

HERE IN BABYLON
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

CRY NO MORE
Danielle Nicole

OUT OF THE BLUES
Boz Scaggs

VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN
Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
Joan Baez

BLACK COWBOYS
Dom Flemons

RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS
Mary Gauthier

WEED GARDEN
Iron & Wine

ALL ASHORE
Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL
Sean Ardoin

SPYBOY
Cha Wa

ALOHA FROM NA HOA
Na Hoa

NO ‘ANE’I
Kalani Pe’a

MEWASINSATIONAL – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album

AS THE WORLD TURNS
Black Uhuru

REGGAE FOREVER
Etana

REBELLION RISES
Ziggy Marley

A MATTER OF TIME
Protoje

44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

DERAN
Bombino

FENFO
Fatoumata Diawara

BLACK TIMES
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

FREEDOM
Soweto Gospel Choir

THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II
Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album

ALL THE SOUNDS
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

BUILDING BLOCKS
Tim Kubart

FALU’S BAZAAR
Falu

GIANTS OF SCIENCE
The Pop Ups

THE NATION OF IMAGINE
Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album

ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG)
Courtney B. Vance

CALYPSO
David Sedaris

CREATIVE QUEST
Questlove

FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL
Jimmy Carter

THE LAST BLACK UNICORN
Tiffany Haddish

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

ANNIHILATION
Patton Oswalt

EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION
Dave Chappelle

NOBLE APE
Jim Gaffigan

STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS
Fred Armisen

TAMBORINE
Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

THE BAND’S VISIT
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

CAROUSEL
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

MY FAIR LADY
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
(Various Artists)

DEADPOOL 2
(Various Artists)

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
(Various Artists)

LADY BIRD
(Various Artists)

STRANGER THINGS
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

BLACK PANTHER
Ludwig Göransson, composer

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

COCO
Michael Giacchino, composer

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, composer

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther

MYSTERY OF LOVE
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Track from: Call Me By Your Name

REMEMBER ME
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Track from: Coco

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

THIS IS ME
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Instrumental Composition

BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

CHRYSALIS
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

INFINITY WAR
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

MINE MISSION
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

BATMAN THEME (TV)
Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

CHANGE THE WORLD
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

MADRID FINALE
John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocal

IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

JOLENE
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

MONA LISA
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

NIÑA
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

SPIDERMAN THEME
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package

BE THE COWBOY
Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR
HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

MASSEDUCTION
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

THE OFFERING
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

WELL KEPT THING
Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N’ LOADED BOX)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’LL BE YOUR GIRL
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

PACIFIC NORTHWEST ’73-74′: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

TOO MANY BAD HABITS
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA’S ICONIC INSTRUMENT
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS
Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE’S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA
David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION)
Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

ANY OTHER WAY
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA’S FORGOTTEN WAR
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

A RHAPSODY IN BLUE – THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN’T DO
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

COLORS
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

EARTHTONES
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

HEAD OVER HEELS
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

VOICENOTES
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

BOI-1DA

LARRY KLEIN

LINDA PERRY

KANYE WEST

PHARRELL WILLIAMS

Best Remixed Recording

AUDIO (CID REMIX)
CID, remixer (LSD)

HOW LONG (EDX’S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX)
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX)
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX)
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX)
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album

EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

FOLKETONER
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

SYMBOL
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

LIQUID MELANCHOLY – CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH

DAVID FROST

ELIZABETH OSTROW

JUDITH SHERMAN

DIRK SOBOTKA

Best Orchestral Performance

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC
John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

LULLY: ALCESTE
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

VERDI: RIGOLETTO
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES
Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH
The Danish String Quartet

BLUEPRINTING
Aizuri Quartet

STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2
Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE
Craig Morris

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

ARC
Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

THE HANDEL ALBUM
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

MIRAGES
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

GOLD
The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

DU YUN: AIR GLOW
Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

Best Music Video

APES***
The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

I’M NOT RACIST
Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

PYNK
Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

MUMBO JUMBO
Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film

LIFE IN 12 BARS
Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

WHITNEY
(Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

QUINCY
Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

ITZHAK
Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

THE KING
(Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Write to Cady Lang at cady.lang@timemagazine.com.

SPONSORED FINANCIAL CONTENT

You May Like

EDIT POST