TIME Television

See All the Winners From the 2014 Emmy Awards

Bryan Cranston
Vince Bucci—Invision/AP

Up-to-the-minute updates of all the hardware being handed out at the 2014 Emmys

Here’s the full list of winners from the 2014 Emmy Awards. Check back throughout the evening for updates after each award is handed out.

WINNERS

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Adam Driver (Girls)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Modern Family)

*WINNER: Ty Burrell (Modern Family)*

Fred Armisen (Portlandia)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

*WINNER: Louis C.K. (Louie)*

David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik (Episodes)

Liz Friedman & Jenji Kohan (Orange Is the New Black)

Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)

Simon Blackwell & Tony Roche & Armando Iannucci (Veep)

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik (The Big Bang Theory)

Julie Bowen (Modern Family)

*WINNER: Allison Janney (Mom)*

Kate Mulgrew (Orange Is the New Black)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outsanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Iain B. MacDonald (Episodes)

Paris Barclay (Glee)

Louis C.K. (Louie)

*WINNER: Gail Mancuso (Modern Family)*

Jodie Foster (Orange Is the New Black)

Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

*WINNER: Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)*

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Louis C.K. (Louie)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

*WINNER: Julia Louis Dreyfus (Veep)*

Melissa McCarthy (Mike & Molly)

Amy Poehler (Parks & Recreation)

Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)

Reality-Competition Program

*WINNER: The Amazing Race*

So You Think You Can Dance

Dancing with the Stars

Top Chef

Project Runway

The Voice

Outstanding Writing in a TV Miniseries or Movie

Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk (American Horror Story: Coven)

Noah Hawley (Fargo)

Neil Cross (Luther)

*WINNER: Steven Moffat (Sherlock)*

Larry Kramer (The Normal Heart)

David Simon & Eric Overmyer (Treme)

Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie

Frances Conroy (American Horror Story: Coven)

*WINNER: Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Coven)*

Angela Bassett (American Horror Story: Coven)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Ellen Burstyn (Flowers In the Attic)

Julia Roberts (The Normal Heart)

Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Jim Parsons (The Normal Heart)

Joe Mantello (The Normal Heart)

Alfred Molina (The Normal Heart)

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart)

*WINNER: Martin Freeman (Sherlock: His Last Vow)*

Outstanding Direction in a TV Miniseries or Movie

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (American Horror Story: Coven)

Adam Bernstein (Fargo)

*WINNER: Colin Bucksey (Fargo)*

Stephen Frears (Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight)

Nick Hurran (Sherlock)

Ryan Murphy (The Normal Heart)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

*WINNER: Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: His Last Vow)*

Best Actress Miniseries or Movie

*WINNER: Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)*

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Coven)

Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)

Minnie Driver (Return to Zero)

Kristen Wiig (The Spoils of Babylon)

Cicely Tyson (The Trip Bountiful)

Best Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story: Coven

Bonnie & Clyde

*WINNER: Fargo*

Luther

Treme

The White Queen

Outstanding TV movie

Killing Kennedy

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight

Sherlock: His Last Vow

*WINNER: The Normal Heart*

The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

David Boone (67th Annual Tony Awards)

Billy Crystal (Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays)

*WINNER: Sarah Silverman (Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles)*

Barry Adelman (The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards)

Ken Ehrlich & David Wild (The Beatles: The Night That Changed America)

Variety Series

*WINNER: The Colbert Report*

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Real Time with Bill Maher

Saturday Night Live

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Supporting Actor, Drama Series

*WINNER: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)*

Jim Carter (Downton Abbey)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Josh Charles (The Good Wife)

Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Supporting Actress, Drama Series

*WINNER: Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)*

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)

Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Lizzy Caplan (Masters of Sex)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)

*WINNER: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)*

Kerry Washington (Scandal)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

*WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)*

Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom)

Jon Hamm (Mad Men)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory

Louie

*WINNER: Modern Family*

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Veep

Best Drama Series

*WINNER: Breaking Bad*

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

House of Cards

Mad Men

True Detective

Your browser, Internet Explorer 8 or below, is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites.

Learn how to update your browser